G O L I A T H S Y S T E M E R

Loading

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA IN GOLIATH SYSTEMER AS

When you visit our website, contact us to inquire about our services, receive our newsletters, etc. Goliath Systemer AS will handle your personal data. In the text below you will therefore be informed of what personal data we gather, why we are doing this and your rights related to the processing of your personal data.

The responsible party for the processing of your personal data is Goliath Systemer AS by CEO Kim Andre Heggenes. The contact information for Goliath Systemer AS is:

Address: Jernbanealléen 33, 3210 Sandefjord
E-mail: post@gosys.no
Phone: +47 930 55 586
Organization number: 918 889 450

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Kim Andre Heggenes by e-mail heggenes@gosys.no or by phone 0047 930 555 86.

WHY DO WE GATHER PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT KIND OF DATA ARE WE GATHERING?

We gather and use your personal data for different purposes depending on who you are and how we contact you. We gather the following data to the purposes stated here:

1. To send marketing material, newsletters and other relevant information about our business, our products and services or those of our partners: E-mail address. The processing will be performed on the basis of your consent. Your consent can be administered by you through the settings on our website or by contacting our customer support at support@gosys.no.

2. To reply to inquires that we receive: Name, phone number, e-mail address and other information relevant to the inquire. The processing of personal data occurs on the basis of an evaluation of relevance. We have concluded that this is often necessary in order for us to be able to assist you in the best way possible.

3. Recruitment of staff: CV, application and references. The processing of personal data occurs on the basis of an implied understanding between us, that we need the information mentioned to be able to carry out the recruitment process. To store the information after the recruitment process is complete will require your consent.

4. Agreement to purchase our products or services: Name, e-mail address, phone number, address. The processing occurs on the basis of the purchase agreement, in order to deliver the product/service and administer the client relationship.

5. In order to retrieve information about the use of our websites we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use here Privacy Policy. The processing of personal data occurs on the basis of an evaluation of relevance. We have concluded that it is necessary for us to do so to be able to further develop our website for our users. We will however protect your right to privacy by only using this information for statistical purposes. In these statistics it is not possible to identify you as an individual. Furthermore, we delete all personal information obtained through website cookies on a daily basis.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass on your personal data to any third party unless there is a legal basis for such a transaction. Examples of such basis would typically be an agreement with you or a legal claim that orders us to pass on the data.

Goliath Systemer AS uses data processors to gather, store or in other ways process personal data on our behalf. In these cases we have entered into agreements in order to protects the security of the data in all parts of the processing. We are currently using the following data processors:

Terrahost AS:

Terrahost is one of our server providers, where all our data is saved and stored in a safe environment.

The data which is stored is your name, phone number, cell phone number, e-mail address, sex, national identity number, address, marital status, employee number, date of employment, percentage of employment, employee role. We will also store data informing if you are a union representative, safety representative, responsible for fire safety or a foreman.

Cosmos IT:

Cosmos IT is one of our server providers, where all our data is saved and stored in a safe environment.

The data which is stored is your name, phone number, cell phone number, e-mail address, sex, national identity number, address, marital status, employee number, date of employment, percentage of employment, employee role. We will also store data informing if you are a union representative, safety representative, responsible for fire safety or a foreman.

Zirius Regnskap:

Goliath Systemer has integrations with Zirius where data such as time sheet values and GPS triplogs are transferred. Triplog tracking data is provided by Guard Systems AS.

Data which is transferred are: Employee number, name, project data, department data, assignments, time sheets, work hours, break hours, car milage and attachments.

Aartun Regnskapsservice:

Aartun Regnskapsservice is the accounting firm of Goliath Systemer. We transfer personal data to Aartun in order to be able to invoice our clients.

Data which is transferred are: Company name, address, phone number, e-mail address and the name of company’s representative.

Guard Systems AS:

Goliath Systemer AS have an integration with Guard Systems where Guard Systems provide a GPS triplog service to it’s customers and then transfers triplog data to Goliath to be matched with other information related to the business’ car usage.

Data which is transferred is: “to and from” addresses for each trip, licence plate number, start and stop time for each trip.

All processing of personal data we handle is happening within the EU / EEA area.

STORAGE TIME

We will store your personal data on our servers for as long as it is necessary for the purpose the data was gathered for.

This means that for example personal data we process with basis in your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfil an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and our obligations following the agreement has been met.

YOUR RIGHTS WHEN WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to demand insight to, alteration or deletion of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to demand limited processing, file a claim towards the processing and to claim portability of tour data. You can read more about these rights on the webpages of the Norwegian Data Protection Agency, Gå til nettstedet her.

To exercise your rights, you need to contact our customer support or our CEO. We will reply to your inquiry as soon as possible, and within a maximum of 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or to give us additional information before we will let you exercise your rights. We do this to be safe that we only provide access to your information to you, and not to someone claiming to be you.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for processing your personal data with us. The most effective way to do this is to contact our customer support or change your settings on our website.

COMPLAINTS

If you think that our processing is not according to what is described in this document or that we have in any other way violated the current laws regulation protection of data and privacy you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

You can find more information about how to contact Datatilsynet on their website: Gå til nettstedet her.

CHANGES

If any changes in our services or changes in the regulations of data processing were to occur this could lead to changes in the information being provided in this document. If we have your contact information we will make you aware of these changes. Otherwise, updated information regarding these matters will always be available to you at our website.

The content of this declaration cannot be copied by other parties or otherwise be used for commercial purposes.